Centre State Exports - Wheat, Feed Barley, Malt Barley, Canola, Field Peas, Faba Beans, Lentils, Chickpeas, Lupins and Vetch Centre State Exports - Wheat, Feed Barley, Malt Barley, Canola, Field Peas, Faba Beans, Lentils, Chickpeas, Lupins and Vetch Centre State Exportse - Wheat, Feed Barley, Malt Barley, Canola, Field Peas, Faba Beans, Lentils, Chickpeas, Lupins and Vetch

Centre State Exports Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Centre State Exports Pty Ltd as trustee for Centre State Exports Trust ABN 44 017 432 934 (“Centre State Exports”, “we” or “us”) have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with us and our website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices. We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when communicating with us and using our site.

Our management, use and disclosure of personal and business related information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPS”)(collectively “Privacy Laws”). This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs. By voluntarily supplying us with your personal or business related information, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

What Information Do We Collect?
When you communicate with us and visit this website you may provide us with two types of information: personal and/or business information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

1. Personal/business Information You Choose to Provide

If you choose to avail yourself of our services, you may provide personal and/or business information, which includes but is not limited to:

  • Contact information such as your name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses;
  • financial information, including credit history, financial status, bank account and credit card details;
  • business details, including Australian Business Number; and
  • other information we may be required by law to collect to perform our services or voluntarily provided by you.

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protection for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include:

  • Your server address;
  • your top level domain name;
  • the date and time of your visits;
  • the pages accessed;
  • time spent at our website;
  • the websites visited just before and just after our website; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?
As you visit and browse our website, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular.

This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for the purposes of administering our business activities and responding to your requests. When we collect information we use it to maintain the most up to date possible database of our client base, their contact details and trade requirements. We collect it from the relevant person or authority on an appropriate basis.

We do not use that information as a direct marketing profile, but do use it for the purpose of distributing newsletters, administering our business and providing information updates which we believe are in the interests of good communication.

We aim to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date and that appropriate security measures are adhered to in respect of that information and its protection. We apply the principles of privacy and protection of sensitive information in all our dealings.

Sharing and Selling Information
We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

We do not advise personal/business details or government identifiers to other parties, other than when the law required us to do so.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?
You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect and maintain in our database by emailing or writing to us. If you find that your information is incorrect, you may request that we update your details by email or in writing.

Dealing with us anonymously
Where lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. This may be the case when making a general enquiry about the services that we offer including via telephone, our website or in person.

If you decide to engage in business with us, it is no longer practicable for you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies.

Your Consent
By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security
Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in our Adelaide office. As part of our data security management we maintain offsite and cloud based backup arrangements. These arrangements are under the control of key staff and management personnel of Centre State Exports and are subject to independent verification. The relevant Australian privacy laws in relation to holding personal/business data apply to your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information from users for contests. Participation in these contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as area code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes.

A Special Note About Children
Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians. .

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership
In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Opting Out and Further Information
You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive further information please notify us by email at the link provided on this website. If you have any questions regarding the above please contact Centre State Exports Pty Ltd on 1800 244 211.